Niagara Power Project

COMPLIANCE AND IMPLEMENTATION SERVICES

Meeting Title:

Feasibility of Native Plant Restoration in the Niagara Gorge public session

Meeting Location:

NYPA Power Vista, Lewiston, NY, Community Room

 Meeting Date/Time:

5/27/2008: 7:00 pm 9:00 pm

Attendee:

 

Ault, Scott, Kleinschmidt

Attended

Baxter, Robert, Niagara Heritage Partnership

Attended

Beahan, Lawrence, Sierra Club

Attended

Belue, Robert, Niagara River Greenway Commission

Attended

Biss, Russ D., NYSDEC

Attended

Boyer, Barry, SUNY at Buffalo

Invited

Broderick, Joan, NBC

Attended

Buckholtz, Harry, Ridgecomber Marina, Lewiston

Attended

Buckholtz, Suzanne, B/N Riverkeeper

Attended

Carpenter, Bruce, New York Rivers United

Invited

Chase, Rick, New York Power Authority

Attended

Daly, Robert, New York Power Authority

Attended

DeSantis, Tom J., City of Niagara Falls

Attended

Drake, Robbyn, Buffalo Niagara Riverkeeper

Attended

Dyster, Paul, City of Niagara Falls

Attended

Emond, Gary, E/PRO Engineering

Attended

Fischer, Patricia, Tuscarora Nation

Attended

Galati, Joseph P., NYSDEC

Attended

Gerlach, Jeff, New York Power Authority

Attended

Giannini, Denise

Attended

Gromosiak, Paul, WNY Relicensing Consensus Committee

Attended

Harper, Lee, DBA Riveredge

Attended

Harris, Stephen, RPM Ecosystems

Attended

Hill, Darwin, Tonawanda Seneca Nation

Invited

Hill, Roger, Chiefs Council Tonawanda Seneca

Attended

Hryvniak, Thomas, Scajaquada Canoe Club

Attended

Jimerson, Chief Darren, Tonawanda Seneca

Invited

John, Jr., Maurice, Seneca Nation Historic Preservation Office

Attended

Klein, Curt, ADK

Attended

Krajewski, Jack, American Consulting of NY

Attended

Kress, Helen

Attended

Lazarczyk, Jerry, Niagara Frontier Botanical Society

Attended

Leuchner, Paul, Niagara River Greenway Commission

Attended

Little, William G., NYSDEC

Invited

Logan, Linda, Tonawanda Seneca

Attended

Mayer, Maureen, Buffalo Niagara RIVERKEEPER

Attended

Mayer, Maureen, Buffalo Niagara RIVERKEEPER

Invited

McGreen, Ed

Attended

McKeown, Paul, NYSDEC - Region 9

Invited

Merino, Patricia, Niagara Heritage Partnership

Attended

Mitchell, Kathleen, Seneca Nation Historic Preservation Office

Invited

O'Donnell, Thomas M., City of Niagara Falls

Attended

O'Neill, Julie Barrett, Buffalo Niagara RIVERKEEPER

Attended

Paradise, Joel, NF Water Board

Attended

Patterson, Neil Jr., Tuscarora Nation

Invited

Perot, Morris, Kleinschmidt

Attended

Rickard, Rene, Tuscarora Nation

Attended

Ritchie, Robert, The Niagara Parks Commission

Attended

Roblee, Kenneth J., NYSDEC

Attended

Roe, Amy, US Fish and Wildlife Serivce

Attended by Phone

Ryan, Jay T. Esq., Van Ness Feldman, PC

Invited

Schneekloth, Lynda, Buffalo Niagara RIVERKEEPER

Invited

Sherman, Peter

Attended

Stottler, Michele, Gomez and Sullivan Engineers

Attended

Sullivan, Tom, Gomez and Sullivan Engineers

Attended

Sundown, Mardell, Tonawanda Seneca Nation

Invited

Tormay, Ed

Attended

Van Oostrom, Tony, Ontario Power Generation

Attended

Vanstrom, Michelle, Niagara Frontier Wildlife Habitat Council

Attended

Walder, E. Gail, Niagara County Environmental Management Council

Attended

Walder, Tom, Niagara Frontier Wildlife Habitat Council

Attended

Weiksnar, John, Document Producer

Attended

Wells, Elizabeth, Niagara Frontier Botanical Society

Attended

Wilkinson, Michael A., NYSDEC

Invited

Winkelstein, Kendra E. Esq., Tuscarora Nation

Invited

Witryol, Amy, Resident

Attended

Wooster, Margaret, Buffalo Niagara RIVERKEEPER

Attended

Wooster, Margaret, Buffalo Niagara RIVERKEEPER

Invited

Zappieri, Jeff, NYSDOS

Invited